?

Log in

World Wide Clay Pride [entries|friends|calendar]
All Who Love Clay, Straight or Gay

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(join the parade)

Ten minutes of your time for my thesis? [23 Jun 2008|05:09pm]

noctuabunda
Dear fanfic authors,

first of all I’m sorry if OT posting isn’t allowed in this community, but there’s no other way for me to do this; just delete this if it isn’t appropriate.

I’m a fanfic reader and occasional fanfic writer myself, so what did I pick for my thesis in communication sciences? Fan Fiction, of course. I designed a survey to find out more about our writing habits and media use; it takes about 10 minutes to complete.

If you could go here and fill it out, I’d be forever grateful. Of course I’ll publish some of the results at my journal in about a month or two, so you’ll know what happened with your answers.
The survey is completely anonymous; I have no way of finding out who gave which answers.

Please, please help a fellow fan out. It’s only ten minutes for you; it’s a very important part of my work for me.

This has been cross-posted like crazy, and I'm sorry for spamming you guys, I'm just a little desperate, too.

(19 claypriders | join the parade)

OC problems [20 Aug 2007|12:03am]

akashalia
[ mood | aggravated ]

Yes, OC is down again, but this time it's not an error. Our host has been trying to find out why we've been running slow and going down for the last two days and hasn't found any reason for it, so they're moving us around in the hope that will cure it. I'm trying to find out more information, but it looks like we might be down for some time while this takes effect. Hopefully once we come back up our problems will have gone.

(2 claypriders | join the parade)

OC update [17 Aug 2007|05:33am]

akashalia

Apparently the OC's host started having major network problems overnight affecting their whole operation. They think they've fixed the problem and are working on getting everything back up and running, but I don't know how long that will take. Not that anyone but me cares at this time of the mornng ;)

(join the parade)

Blah blah network issues [14 Dec 2006|01:10pm]

hearthisvoice
[ mood | hungry ]

Yes they know about it. Their site actually says in big red letters CRITICAL MAJOR NETWORK ISSUES ZOMGGG!!! So here's what I'd be posting if the board were moving faster.

OC in a nutshellCollapse )

(join the parade)

New Clay Comm [09 Sep 2006|04:09pm]

valorose
Mods, please delete if this is not allowed.

Can't find that Clay song/vid/pic? Then join clay_share.

You can post/request/share anything do to with Clay on there. We're new so come on over and join!

Currently we have the segment from Last night's Insider for you to enjoy :)

(1 clayprider | join the parade)

Clay's Insider Promo from Last night [08 Sep 2006|04:39pm]

valorose
The hair speaks!!! XD

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V2urpynK-jc

(5 claypriders | join the parade)

*SCREAMS* [07 Sep 2006|02:14pm]

hearthisvoice
CLAY AIKEN ARE YOU DOING THIS ON PURPOSE :(

:P

Holy crap y'all....seriously....

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

(join the parade)

Custom Clay / Google Theme [18 Aug 2006|02:36am]

vkxonline

Click Me!


You can customize all the links and make it your homepage. If you get lost (or just don't get it) there's also an FAQ.

(2 claypriders | join the parade)

It's Official! [31 Jul 2006|12:36pm]

hearthisvoice
[ mood | excited ]

...and I'm a dork:


woohooo!

(join the parade)

yeah...we're like....yeah [31 Jul 2006|09:23am]

hearthisvoice
[ mood | annoyed ]

Ok so our hosting company OH-ficiully SUCKS. Hopefully this won't take long, so just hang out...I'll check the OFC and stuff intermittantly since today might be SHOCK AND AWE day :P

(3 claypriders | join the parade)

[22 Jul 2006|02:27pm]

shauna021
so yeah, i whipped this up in 2 minutes:

http://p067.ezboard.com/btempocboard

just a place to post, if you choose to do so instead of here.

(24 claypriders | join the parade)

Yeah, so, what's new? [21 Jul 2006|01:38pm]

hearthisvoice
[ mood | annoyed ]

Another day of SQL and connection errors with our database...I'm so sorry guys, I have no idea why this is happening so much. I'll post any updates I get right here!

So...Clay come out yet? ;)

(2 claypriders | join the parade)

colors of your life? ;) [19 Jul 2006|02:55am]

sapphicprincess
[ mood | curious ]

Found while googling the newly revealed album title:

"Mere colour, unspoiled by meaning, and unallied with definite form, can speak to the soul in a thousand different ways."
-Oscar Wilde, The Critic as Artist, 1890

(Full text here if you're interested. Probably means nothing, but it would be pretty damn cool if Clay quoted Oscar! Effin! Wilde!)

(3 claypriders | join the parade)

[18 Jul 2006|12:59am]

shauna021
Since OC is down... I thought I'd post this here. It's not Clay related... per say. Darren Hayes, lead singer of Savage Garden (and who also penned WYSTLM) has come out of the closet:


I very rarely make comments about my private life.
Monday, 17 July 2006

I very rarely make comments about my private life.

But today, as I'm about to begin 6 months in the studio to record what I hope to be the best record of my career, I feel an overwhelming gratitude for the past 10 years of being a performer. Most recently, I've been moving toward a career that is more closely aligned with 'art' than it is 'commerce'. And in keeping on this trajectory - I have become increasingly more emotionally authentic in my music, writing and my relationship to my audience. As so many of you have given me your heart and soul over the past 10 years I thought it only fitting that I too return the respect and inform you of the most significant event in my life.

On June 19th 2006 I married my boyfriend of two years, Richard, in a Civil Partnership ceremony in London.

I can honestly say it was the happiest day of my life.

I feel lucky to live in an era where my relationship can be considered legally legitimate and I commend the UK Government for embracing this very basic Civil Liberty.

I'm proud of who I am, and after what felt like an eternity, I'm finally in a place where my heart is secure and content. And I can finally make sense of all of the searching.

I still maintain the belief that families and relationships are not commodities to be sold off for public consumption. In this regard, I am and will continue to be a public person with a private life.

I have always written songs about human relationships and our journey in life. I've never felt the need to differentiate or speak to a specific part of society. This hasn't changed. I will continue to write songs for everybody and hope that the feelings and thoughts I sing about are universal. Today, as I get on a plane to return to London, my head will be filled with all the future possibilities that I hope to explore musically.

To the people who buy my records, come to my shows and demonstrate on a daily basis their love and support for me and what I do: thank you.

Your overwhelming message to me lately seems to be that you are just glad that I am happy. For this, I am eternally grateful.

To my Mum, Dad, Sister and Brother - thanks for always being so cool and loving me unconditionally.

With love and respect always
Darren Hayes

Let's not bash the man for being gay please. Personally, I think a lot of people knew, but he never openly admitted it. I am happy for him though.

source: darrenhayes.com

(2 claypriders | join the parade)

[17 Apr 2006|11:13am]

akashalia
**dusts off journal**

As you may be aware, Openly Clay is currently experiencing technical difficulties. It's being worked on and should hopefully be back up in an hour or so (about 12:30pm ET). If I hear anything more I'll post here.

(3 claypriders | join the parade)

yeah so there are some server issues [12 Dec 2005|03:36pm]

hearthisvoice
[ mood | amused ]

The host company that hosts OC is being bombarded by some kind of hacker crap that's straining the server. They are working on it right now. Everyone feel free to party here, or come on over to OFC, it's a good ol' fashioned hoedown over there!

(join the parade)

Minor server issues, kids [18 Nov 2005|08:14am]

hearthisvoice
[ mood | sleepy ]

Sorry :[

Yes they're working on it, no, it wasn't lawyers :P

So, talk amongst yourselves!

(1 clayprider | join the parade)

OC? [30 Sep 2005|10:52am]

hearthisvoice
[ mood | busy ]

Lawyers get us? :P

(9 claypriders | join the parade)

[12 Sep 2005|06:00pm]

akashalia
If any OC members are reading this wondering what happened to us, our server has been affected by the massive power outage in LA today. Hopefully we will be back up once power is restored.

(join the parade)

Clay Aiken tickets for sale for TOMORROW's show!! [11 Aug 2005|08:27pm]

daavaaad
Hey everyone... this is my first post in this community, and I KNOW I
shouldn't be posting something like this, but I am DESPERATE to sell
these tickets. I have tried everything!! I tried StubHub and eBay, and
the concert is TOMORROW and I still have 4 extra tickets.

This is an ad for all Michigan Clay Aiken fans. I have 4 lawn tickets
available for Friday night's show at the Meadow Brook Music Festival in
Rochester, Michigan. The concert starts at 8pm, and the lawn is
general admission. First come, first serve for seating there. It's a kinda
small place too, so anywhere you sit on the lawn is actually pretty
good.

Here is my soon to be expired eBay link:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=6552542757

I am selling my 4 tickets in sets of 2, so if you want to buy 2, then
buy a set of 1 on eBay. If you want 4, then buy a set of 2 on eBay.
Tickets are $25 a piece, which is LESS than what I paid for them. I'm
actually losing money! But I NEED to get rid of them otherwise I'll lose
ALL my money. And that would NOT be hot.

I am going to the show too, so I can meet up with you at the show, so I can get your money and give you the tickets. I do accept PayPal too! So if you'd like, you can pay me with PayPal, and just pick up your tickets from me at the show.

If anyone knows ANYONE who needs tickets please notify them!! I'm desperate to get rid of them! Help a fellow idol fan out!!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]